Program of the 59th Guča Trumpet Festival


THURSDAY, 8th AUGUST

11.00 Opening of the Festival – by the monument to a Trumpet Player
11.30 Press conference of the Festivals Host and the Organizers
12.00 Opening of the naive art exhibitions : Dragačevo, Kovačica, Uzdin, Oparić and Jagodina
12.30 Opening of the Festival`s Book Fair
13.00 Opening of the Festival`s Tourism Fair
13.30 Presentation: Dragačevo in books and publications
14.30 Opening of the trade fair

The stage of the Cultural Centre:

16.00 Concert: brass bands, folk dance groups and singing groups
17.00 Competition of pioneer and youth brass bands of Serbia
19.30 Concert of the folk dance groups
20.00 The award ceremony (best pioneer and youth brass bands)

The stage at the stadium:

19.00 Concert: brass band of Saša Krstić, Trumpet Master
20.00 Concert: brass band of Dejan Jevdjić, Trumpet Master
21.30 Concert: Crvena jabuka

 

FRIDAY, 9th AUGUST

07.00 Wakening call of the trumpeters
11.30 Press conference
13.00 The all-around people’s tournament in traditional sport disciplines
17.00 Festival parade of the participants in the program

The stage of the Cultural Centre:

15.00 The competition of Zdravičari (those who propose toasts)
16.00 Artistic program: brass bands, folk dance groups and singing groups
17.00 The national costumes contest
18.00 Artistic program: brass bands, folk dance groups and singing groups

The stage at the stadium:

19.00 Concert : Winners of 58th Guca Trumpet Festival: Stefan Mladenović, Marko Gligorijević, Ivan Djenadić and Marko Trnavac
21.00 Concert : brass band of Boban & Marko Marković and Biljana Krstić
23.00 Midnight concert - all the trumpets of Dragačevo

 

SATURDAY, 10th AUGUST

07.00 Wakening call of the trumpeters
11.30 Press conference
13.00 Festival parade of the particiants and guests and Improvisation of traditional Dragačevo wedding

The stage of the Cultural Centre:

15.00 Concert: brass bands, folk dance groups and singing groups
17.00 Concert: The world in Guča – international brass bands (France, Checz Republic, Australia, Portugal, Slovenia)

The stage at the stadium:

20.00 Final competition of brass bands (seniors)
23.00 The award ceremony
23.00 Concert: Dejan Petrović Big band

 

SUNDAY, 11th AUGUST

The stage at the stadium:

19.00 Concert: Winners of 59th Guca Trumpet Festival
20.00 Concert: Dragana Mirković
21.00 Concert: brass band of Dejan Lazarević, Trumpet Master
22.30 Concert: Tropico band